aclarar mis dudas

< Previous | Next >

juacro

Member
Colombia
hi,

I would like to know what is the equivalent of "aclarar mis dudas" in English. is it clarify doubts??

Thanks
 
  • donivan

    Senior Member
    "y quitarme las dudas"? supongo que es igual ya que en español es una u otra, pero por ahi hay otra en English...

    se puede decir también: "to clarify my doubts"? o es una frase ya armada la de "clarify doubts"?
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    El problema es que "dudas" en español tiene dos traducciones al inglés -- doubts y questions.

    Se utiliza "doubts" cuando son preocupaciones existenciales. Por ejemplo: Frank thinks his wife is cheating on him. He has doubts about his wife's faithfulness.

    Se utiliza "questions" cuando son preguntas hechas acerca de un tema específico. Por ejemplo: Frank has some questions for his wife about where she went last night.

    En cualquier de los casos, pienso que las sugerencias de Ventnai son muy acertadas -- clear up o resolve. Otra sugerencia sería answer my questions, si "dudas" se utilizara en el sentido de "preguntas".
     

    donivan

    Senior Member
    algo práctico para que se tenga algún contexto...

    Estudiante:"Profe, nocesito que me aclare algunas dudas"

    Student:
    1) "Teacher, I need you to clarify some of my doubts"
    2) "Teacher, I need you to clarify some of my questions"
    3) "Teacher, I need you to (re)solve some questions I've got"
    4) "Teacher, I need you to answer some questions I've got"
    5) "Teacher, I need you to clear up some questions I've got"

    si encuentran más (que seguro que las hay) y/o hay mejores formas de expresarlo, serán muy bien recibidas.

    Thank you all!
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Gracias, donivan. Te doy una explicación de cada sugerencia tuya, para que tengas una idea de cómo se escucha:
    algo práctico para que se tenga algún contexto...

    Estudiante:"Profe, nocesito que me aclare algunas dudas"

    Student:
    1) "Teacher, I need you to clarify some of my doubts". = Profe, necesito que usted exprese mis dudas de manera clara.
    2) "Teacher, I need you to clarify some of my questions" = Profe, necesito que usted haga mis preguntas de manera clara.
    3) "Teacher, I need you to (re)solve some questions I've got" - "Solve" no se utilizaría en este contexto, porque se aplica mejor a problemas/fórmulas de matemáticas.
    4) "Teacher, I need you to answer some questions I've got" = Profe, necesito que me aclare algunas dudas (necesito que usted me dé las respuestas a algunas preguntas que tengo).
    5) "Teacher, I need you to clear up some questions I've got" = Profe, necesito que me aclare algunas dudas.
     

    donivan

    Senior Member
    Gracias por las acotaciónes fenixpollo. Por lo que entiendo, entonces, lo que vendría mas práctico en caso de que las dudas/ preguntas que tenga el estudiante sean gramaticales, serían los dos ultimos puntos (mas que nada el ultimo), no?

    muchas gracias!!
     

    Ventnai

    New Member
    English -UK
    I recommend studying or checking collocations (i.e. words that normallly go together). You can find a search engine for collocations online. llohe-ocd.appspot.com


    For instance, it gives you the following verbs to go with "doubt":

    VERB + DOUBT arouse, raise His failure to appear raises serious doubts as to his reliability. | entertain, feel, harbour, have She still felt the same niggling doubt: was he really telling the truth? | express, voice | clear up, dispel, remove, resolve The announcement dispelled any doubts as to the prince's intentions. | cast, throw Her record of dismissals casts doubt on her ability to hold down a job. | call sth into, throw sth into The proposed development has been thrown into doubt by the decision. | be open to Their honesty is open to doubt.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top