acondicionamiento ambiental (diseño y arquitectura)

parbr2

Senior Member
UK English
Hola,

Estoy buscando el término en inglés de un curso que se puede tomar en el campo de los estudios de diseño y arquitectura.

En español este curso es "acondicionamiento ambiental".

Mi traducción al inglés es:" Environmental conditionning" - pero me suene raro o falso.

Muchas gracias por otras sugerencias o consejos.
 
  • gusty

    Member
    Argenina Spanish
    Hola, I think "environmental conditioning" is ok, It's better than arrangement or disposition. bye gusty
     

    parbr2

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hola Legal Advisor,

    No entiendo su sugerencia - tengo que buscar una equivalencia en inglés y desarrollo de proyectos = project development, que no suene bien en el contexto de estudios arquitectónicos en Canadá.
     

    Lunamora

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Quizás es un poco tarde, pero me gustaría señalar que ambiental, en un contexto de diseño y arquitectura, puede hacer referencia a ambientes dentro de una vivienda/edificio/oficinas.
    Creería que, si se quisiera hacer referencia al environment se hubiera utilizado la palabra medioambiente.
    Habría que controlar eso.
    Saludos!
     

    Teachertranslator

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    This is used in a transcript as a subject that was studied for a degree in architecture in Cuba. I know this was discussed previously in the forum, but it was never resolved. Does anyone have any idea of how "aconditionamiento ambiental" would be translated in English?
     

    agromusica

    Senior Member
    Español (alfabeto internacional)
    This is used in a transcript as a subject that was studied for a degree in architecture in Cuba. I know this was discussed previously in the forum, but it was never resolved. Does anyone have any idea of how "aconditcionamiento ambiental" would be translated in English?

    El problema de este término es que puede ser traducido de muchas formas: De forma general, su uso está relacionado con la mejora ambiental de un espacio degradado.
    Posibles traducciones pueden ser:
    Ecological restoration, mitigation, rehabilitation, re-qualification.

    saludos
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Hello, teachertranslator, and welcome to the forum.

    I have merged your question with the previous question that you mentioned, to avoid duplication of effort and repetition of the same conversation.

    As agromusica suggests, it might help if you could give us some more detailed context information. What is this phrase referring to in the situation in which you saw it?
     

    parbr2

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hola a todos,

    I like the suggestions of agromusica - Environmental restoration or even rehabilitation is a potentially good option.

    If you can consult the client or person needing the translation to get more information, it would be a wise option to ensure the most accurate translation.
     
    Last edited:
    Top