acotar la búsqueda

leivincas

Senior Member
Spanish(Spain)
Hi!

anybody who knows how to say "acotar la búsqueda" in english? The context is a search in internet, in a database, etc.

My try is:

"a stated search" ....is it correct?

Thanks in advance!!
 
  • spielenschach

    Senior Member
    Portugal . Portuguese
    ACOTAR - Inform. Cambiar de escala las magnitudes de un problema para acomodarlas al cálculo con ordenador.
     

    leivincas

    Senior Member
    Spanish(Spain)
    Sorry, I need a verb, so my try is not correct, here is my good try:

    to state a search ¿?¿?¿?¿?
     

    leivincas

    Senior Member
    Spanish(Spain)
    Yess!!! This was the terms that I was looking for: "Refine search".
    Thanks for you help!!!!!!!
     

    JeSuisSnob

    Ombudsmod
    Mexican Spanish
    Hola:

    ¿Algún nativo que confirme cuál de los usos arriba mencionado encaja más en el contexto de una búsqueda de artículos en una base de datos? ¿Si quiero hablar de "acotar mi búsqueda en la base de datos", es adecuado usar "refine my search"?

    Gracias.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    I haven't heard or seen "acotar tu búsqueda", but the dictionary tells me that 'acotar' means "to delimit". If you were starting with a delimited search, then you could probably say "do a bounded search" as chics suggested -- although I haven't heard that term before.

    However, "refine your search" is very standard Internet terminology, and it applies to any search that you perform whose results are too broad. The search site or program will ask you if you want to narrow or refine your search. Is that the sense of "acotar"?
     

    JeSuisSnob

    Ombudsmod
    Mexican Spanish
    I haven't heard or seen "acotar tu búsqueda", but the dictionary tells me that 'acotar' means "to delimit". If you were starting with a delimited search, then you could probably say "do a bounded search" as chics suggested -- although I haven't heard that term before.

    However, "refine your search" is very standard Internet terminology, and it applies to any search that you perform whose results are too broad. The search site or program will ask you if you want to narrow or refine your search. Is that the sense of "acotar"?
    Sí, es ése, fp. Al acotar tu búsqueda la delimitas, haces que sea más selectiva, vas más a lo específico. Me quedo con "refine".

    Mil gracias.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top