1. Januka Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Hi I´m trying to translate the following sentence "Con objeto de acotar la investigación se optará por centrar el presente artículo sobre las limitaciones de acción propuestas por D. Orem"
    Does it sounds fine if I say something as: "in order to make this research shorter we will opt to focus the present article on the action limitations proposed by D. Orem"?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. frida-nc

    frida-nc Senior Member

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Hola Januka, bienvenido/a a los foros.
    Mira este hilo anterior: se sugiere la frase "refine the search." "Delimit the topic of investigation" podría venir un poco más cerquita, pero es larga.
     
  3. Januka Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Thank you Frida!
    So, I should say "refine the research" or something like that, because it's related to a research work, not a search. Doesn't it?
     
  4. frida-nc

    frida-nc Senior Member

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Better: refine the research project, topic, or agenda.

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page

Loading...