acquaintance with them has clearly suffered from

SAIP0

Senior Member
Latvian
Hi everyone,

I am struggling to understand the following:

"More importantly, numerous stories adopt the parodic tone, being directed as much toward an earlier text or genre as toward their apparent object: these are, once again, the grotesque tales, of which Baudelaire translated only a few. Public acquaintance with them has clearly suffered from the fact that they presuppose familiarity with a particular literary tradition" (Source: Genres in Discourse, Tzvetan Todorov)

"acquaintance with them has clearly suffered from" - if I understand correctly, it is saying that public do not really know these tales because for knowing and understanding them public should be familiar with a specific literary tradition? Am I right?

Regards,
Saip0
 
  • SAIP0

    Senior Member
    Latvian
    Thanks, I have to agree. There are more comprehensible ways to convey the same idea (if we got the idea right) :)
    Such phrases confuse me at times...

    Regards
    Saip0
     

    SAIP0

    Senior Member
    Latvian
    Yes, I know, I am translating it from French. The phrase has exactly the same construction in French - and I do find it awkward :) But then, I am not French :D Thanks for your help guys!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top