Acquaintance

hohodicestu

Senior Member
Mexico - Spanish
Hi everybody,

can someone please tell me few sentences with this word? I'm kind of confused on how to use it...

Thanks :)
 
  • flytothesky

    Member
    korean
    Hello, I aslo have one question..
    could you help me with what's the difference bewteen "acquaintance, familiar and know " in this context?
    What will be the most natural way to say it?

    A: Do you know him very well?

    B: No, we just have say-hello relationship.
    I’m not acquaintance with him.
    Or I’m not familiar with him.
    Or I don’t know him.


    Thanks a lot :)
     

    kaynance

    Member
    Canadian English
    I think you have confused the words "acquaintance" and "acquainted".

    Acquaintance is a noun, therefore you cannot use it in the sense that you have...saying something like "I am not acquaintance with him".
    You would say "He is an acquaintance of mine".

    In the context you provided, you would use the verb "acquainted" which means the act of being acquainted with someone.
    "I am not acquainted with him".

    Hope that clears things up for you!
     

    flytothesky

    Member
    korean
    Oh, many thanks...

    Would you please tell me what's differences?

    B: No, we just have say-hello relationship.
    I’m not acquainted with him.
    Or I’m not familiar with him.
    Or I don’t know him.

    Can I say all of them? All of them have same meaning?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top