acquire a fresh outlook on a subject

Shogol

Member
Persian-Iran
Hi dear fellows,
I,m preparing my statement of purpose for a university and lack expressions which best suit expressing my intention.
Is it correct to say"the program helps me acquire a fresh outlook on a subject"?
any references to handy resources in this regard is appreciated.
Thank you so much in advance :)
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Perhaps it is me, but I don't know what 'a statement of purpose for a university' is.

    My first question would therefore be, "Why are you using the present tense?"
     

    Shogol

    Member
    Persian-Iran
    Thank you PaulQ, "statement of purpose" is a cover letter in which the prospective student defines why she/he can fit in a program of study and how it relates to her/his previous experiences and future goals :)
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    the prospective student ... future goals
    It sounds as if you will need the future tense. With that in mind, the example is fine grammatically, but I wonder what you are trying to convey.

    "The program will help me acquire a fresh outlook on a subject" seem to be saying that the outlook you presently have is outdated or wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top