acquire praise and fame

bennyfriendly

Senior Member
korean
According to Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English, to acquire means to get or gain something.

I am going to make up two sentences with it.

(1) His newest technological invention helped him acquire fame in the computer world.

(2) Her novel about the biography of a working-class woman acquired readers' praise.

Am I using the verb correctly? Thanks for your help.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I would not use acquire with praise.
    If you acquire fame, it stays with you - it is something you have. You are famous. You are not the object of fame.

    If you acquire praise (if this is possible), it does not stay with you. You are praiseworthy and the object of praise.

    We normally say to attract/receive praise.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I wouldn't use "acquire" in either of those examples. The definition given in Oxford Dictionaries is Buy or obtain (an asset or object) for oneself. You don't obtain fame or praise yourself: they're awarded to you by other people.

    On the other hand "gained" would work as an alternative. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top