acquire

bize

Member
Latvia, latvian
Hello!

Can someone please explain what 'acquire' means in this sentence?


Shri Ramana would remind us that the Pure Self-and therefore the great Liberation-cannot be attained,any more than you can attain your feet or acquire your lungs.


I understand 'acquire' as in 'acquire lung cancer', but can you 'acquire lungs'?

Thank you!

Bize
 
  • LaVache

    Senior Member
    English- American
    In this sentence, the author is using a comparison to say that

    ''The Pure Self'' cannot be acquired.

    the same way:

    Lungs cannot be acquired.

    I hope that helps.
     

    bize

    Member
    Latvia, latvian
    Thank you for your response.

    I actually thought that it means: to attain the Pure Self is as easy as to attain your feet...

    Does this sentence say that you cannot actually attain your feet?

    Does the verb 'acquire' here means 'come to possess (something)'?

    Bize
     

    LaVache

    Senior Member
    English- American
    The verb ''acquire'' means to get something that you do not already have.

    You already have your feet, so you do not need to "acquire" them.

    You already have the "Pure Self," so you do not need to "acquire" it.

    I think the main point of the sentence is that the "Pure Self" is something you already have within you.

    Yes, I think your definition of ''acquire'' is good too. ''come to possess something''
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top