acquired ribbon?

ddubug

Senior Member
Korean
Hi,,

<We enjoyed many family games with other families. The games culminated with an Olympic-style awards ceremony. We acquired(=get, right?) some inexpensive ribbons and built a stage like Olympic awards platform.>

Why author didn't use 'buy' instead of 'acquire'?

There is a reason? The families didn't buy the ribbons?
What is the meaning 'acquire' here?
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    It means "obtained." Given that it is mentioned that they were inexpensive, they probably bought the ribbons rather than receive them as new or used donations.

    "Acquired" was just a stylistic choice by the writers, possibly meant to make the sentence sound more interesting.
     

    b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Acquire" means that they came into your possession by a variety of means. Donated / bought / stolen / found etc

    However "to buy" means that they came into your possession by one way only, that is by purchasing them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top