acquired structure

chopin7

Senior Member
Albanian
Hello

It's a movie about nature elements and accidents involving them.
This part is about fire and the narrator refers to the forsaken houses
firefighter burn during training as "acquired structure".
Here's an example, "It’s a safe alternative but with only a handful of
training sites like this in the country, acquired structures are often the way to go."

With "safe alternative" he refers to Texas Engineering Extension Service,
some facility or center where people are trained in public safety, firefighting too.
So what is "acquired" in this context?
Simply "houses" they buy to burn or he mean something else?


Thank you
 
  • prawer

    Member
    English - US
    Chopin7,

    It's a little hard to tell without some more context, especially as to what "it" refers to at the beginning of the sentence (i.e., what is a safe alternative?). But I'd guess that the narrator means that because sites designed specifically for training with live fires are hard to come by, the most convenient alternative is training in structures that the fire department has acquired by some other means (which need not involve buying them).
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Yes. "Acquired structure" means old houses that exist, are purchased by firefighter schools, and then burned down as a training tool.

    Note that these structures are being contrasted to the "safe alternative," which is to build houses to burn down. That's safer because more elements of the design and the eventual burning can be controlled. But there aren't that many centers like the one he's discussing, so people end up having to use old houses out of necessity.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top