acquit défaut

do-yo

New Member
French & Hebrew
Boker Tov & Hag Sameah
I'm looking for the translation of the French technical term aquit defaut in Hebrew?
Could it be Brerat Mechdal or maybe something else...
Thank you!
 
  • Gadyc

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew
    Eng: default (the value or action where there is nothing better or defined)
    Heb: ברירת מחדל - brerat mahdal as you presumed
    literally: "the choice of (for) the leak"
     

    do-yo

    New Member
    French & Hebrew
    Shalom and thanks for your kind answers.
    "Aquit defaut" is translated into clearing default, reset fault...
    Therefore in Hebrew, I think "Ithul" אתחול might be a good option!
    Hag sameah!
     

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    But then, I find "acquit défaut" strange in French . Wouldn't it rather be " défaut acquit" , which would then turn out to be "acquired defect" in English.
    Hag sameach vekhol tuv le kulam gam ken !
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Boker Tov & Hag Sameah
    I'm looking for the translation of the French technical term aquit defaut in Hebrew?
    Could it be Brerat Mechdal or maybe something else...
    Thank you!
    I join the voices clamoring for context. Could you give us the whole sentence or tell us how you are using this phrase? Like Aoyama, I find the French a little strange.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    So, bererat ha-mekhdal means 'default'? How come? I mean, מֶחְדָּל 'omission, oversight, failure (to do something)' means while בְּרֵרַת means 'choice, option'. By the way, is the first word pronounced "brerat" or "bererat" in modern Hebrew?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    default: A preselected option adopted by a computer program or other mechanism when no alternative is specified by the user or programmer. (source)

    Hope that clarifies.
     
    Top