Acronym (breakdown)

GOAT117

Senior Member
Spanish / English
Hello team,

We all know what an acronym is/does.. However, what I'm curious to know is if there is a term that describes the (I guess one could say, the breakdown of an acronym) ??
For example: ASAP >> As Soon As Possible
For the sake of my inquiry, let's assume I was not aware of what ASAP meant, and I wanted to ask someone, "ASAP?? What is the breakdown of the acronym ASAP?"
Is there a term I can use to simplify instead of saying, "the breakdown of an acronym?"
Such as, "anti-acronym" << which I assume is not correct.

I hope my inquiry makes sense. I know at times my explanations or inquiries can be all over the place. :D

-Goat
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    When 'asap' is pronounced as a single word, I call it an acronym:
    ASAP (āsap), adv.
    When the individual letters are named, I call it an abbreviation.
     

    GOAT117

    Senior Member
    Spanish / English
    When 'asap' is pronounced as a single word, I call it an acronym:
    ASAP (āsap), adv.
    When the individual letters are named, I call it an abbreviation.
    Ahh excellent clarification @Cagey you made perfect sense.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    An abbreviation can involve any sort of shortening, e.g. "atty" for "attorney".
    An abbreviation consisting of the first letter(s) of a series of words is special kind of abbreviation called an initialism.
    An initialism that can be pronounced as a word is an acronym.
    ASAP is both an abbreviation and an initialism. For some people, it is also an acronym because they say ay-sap instead of ay-es-ay-pee.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top