Acronym: PI

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
Hello, folks.

What does( PI )stand for?

Example, PI Dr Cathy Batt.


My thanks and regards in advance

Ayed
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It's impossible to be certain without context.
    The only information you have given is that this person is female and a doctor of some kind.

    Here is the list of possible meanings of PI from one of many websites that list such things:
    Private Investigator
    Post Intelligencer (newspaper, Seattle, Washington)
    Principal Investigator
    Police Interceptor
    Personal Investigator (less common)
    Probationary Instructor
    Professional InformantPIPallidum Internum
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    It's impossible to be certain without context.
    The only information you have given is that this person is female and a doctor of some kind.

    Here is the list of possible meanings of PI from one of many websites that list such things:
    Private Investigator
    Post Intelligencer (newspaper, Seattle, Washington)
    Principal Investigator
    Police Interceptor
    Personal Investigator (less common)
    Probationary Instructor
    Professional InformantPIPallidum Internum
    Thanks, Panjandrum..
    Opps! I forgot to furnish you with the context.
    The context is Archeology
    So, she could be Principal Investigator, couldn't she be?
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    A bit more context would be helpful. Did you see this in a list of authors of an article or a paper presenting research that has been done? In that case "principal investigator" could be right... but we need to know more.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top