Across/across from/opposite/in front of

Piyush toplani

Senior Member
Hindi
1. I'll wait [ for you ] across drug store/medical.
2. I'll wait [ for you ] across from drug store/medical.
3. I'll wait [ for you ] opposite to drug store/medical.
4. I'll wait [ for you ] in front of drug store/medical.

Context: I want to say my uncle that I'm waiting for him at a side of the road whereas, on the another side there is a drug store.

so, which sentence should I say?, is the sentence okay if I omit " for you ?" And are drug store and medical both term famous in US or only drug store is used by americans?
Thanks..:):)
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    We only say "drug store" or "pharmacy". We use "medical" as an adjective for doctors, hospitals, etc.

    You need "the" before "drug store", and remove "to" after "opposite". Then 2/3/4 are correct:

    2. I'll wait [ for you ] across from the drug store.
    3. I'll wait [ for you ] opposite the drug store.
    4. I'll wait [ for you ] in front of the drug store.

    Note that 4 implies you are on the same side of the street as the drug store.
     

    Piyush toplani

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    We only say "drug store" or "pharmacy". We use "medical" as an adjective for doctors, hospitals, etc.

    You need "the" before "drug store", and remove "to" after "opposite". Then 2/3/4 are correct:

    2. I'll wait [ for you ] across from the drug store.
    3. I'll wait [ for you ] opposite the drug store.
    4. I'll wait [ for you ] in front of the drug store.

    Note that 4 implies you are on the same side of the street as the drug store.
    Thank you very much..:):) and you didn't say anything about my first sentence.:confused:
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Sentence 1 needs "across" to change into "across from". Then it is sentence 2.

    "Across from" is a short form of "across the road from".
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    No, these are incorrect grammar:

    I'll wait for you across drug store.:cross:
    I'll wait across drug store.:cross:

    These sentences are correct, but they mean "I will wait for you inside the drug store, but not near you":

    I'll wait for you across the drug store.:tick:
    I'll wait across the drug store.:tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top