across God's green acre

amelia002

Senior Member
canada, français
You'll miss her when the convent's sold and we're all scattered across God's green acre.

Elle vous manquera quand le couvent sera vendu et qu'on sera toutes dispersées (...).

Cela doit faire référence à la nature, aux terres verdoyantes créées par Dieu, quelque chose du genre? Comment traduire l'expression?

Merci d'avance.

 
  • Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    I am sure there are French terms for the world which include Dieu but they probably don't specify a (false) colour nor a (false) area.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    ... le royaume de Dieu / des cieux sur terre ? Juste une idée comme ça... mais c'est un peu longuet. :oops:

    Sinon, il y aurait toujours le très littéral : arpent de Dieu.
     
    Last edited:

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    God's green acre is a variation of God's green earth (taken I believe from a biblical reference). A religious way to say "the Earth".

    ...on sera dispersés aux quatre coins du monde
    ?
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    I understood the same thing wildan, and so did amelia. But she specifically wrote :
    I would like to keep the reference to God or to religion.
    Since this is about a convent, I'm assuming (I could be entirely wrong) that it's a nun, talking... which may be why amelia would like to keep the reference.

    ... aux quatre coins du monde may be the right meaning, but I'm sure you'll agree that it doesn't sound very religious. It's sort of missing the biblical reference.

    What follows is copied from the Phrase Finder : God's green earth and God's green acre
    "God's green earth" is a phrase celebrating God's gift to us of a world green in its abundance and fertility. God's green acre is, I believe, synonymous with God's little acre, the source of the title of Erskine Caldwell's book, "God's Little Acre." [...]
    And then I found this on this page :
    Coindreau explique pourquoi il a traduit God’s Little Acre (E. Caldwell) en Le Petit Arpent du bon Dieu : « le petit arpent de Dieu » sonnait mal – « arpent de Dieu », on dirait un juron canadien ! « Bon Dieu » correspond à la façon dont on imagine que le personnage central – vieux paysan paillard et papelard – s’exprimerait naturellement.
    That book was later made into a movie.

    So I'm changing my initial suggestion to : arpent du bon Dieu. À prendre ou à laisser. Je n'y tiens pas mordicus.

    Surtout qu'on pourrait comprendre arpent de Dieu comme un euphémisme de cimetière.
    Quelques pas plus loin, c'est "l'arpent de Dieu," le cimetière, où les ont précédés les ancêtres qui se sont endormis dans la paix du Seigneur.
    ;)
     
    Last edited:

    amelia002

    Senior Member
    canada, français
    Merci Nicomon pour ces recherches. C'est bien une religieuse qui parle. Que pensez-vous de "quand nous serons dispersées dans la création"?
     

    plantin

    Senior Member
    français
    ...à travers les jardins verdoyants du/de notre Seigneur, les vergers du Seigneur, la verte planète du Seigneur, la/les terre(s) verdoyante's) du Seigneur...
     
    Last edited:

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    'm sure you'll agree that it doesn't sound very religious.
    No, it doesn't. But outside of the context of this convent, "God's green earth" (that's the version I am most familiar with) has lost any literal religious connotation when used between "average" people in conversation.

    It's just a way to emphasize the extent of something's presence--meaning "really everywhere."
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    I agree, wildan. I know the idiom "God's green earth", too.
    The entire planet; anywhere and everywhere. Nowhere else on God's green earth will you find as good a deal as this! Source
    Or people might say: What on God's green earth are you doing here /are you talking about, etc. ? rather than What in the world...

    However - this is for eventual future readers - I understood from various searches that "God's green acre" is sometimes used for a smaller piece of land.
    That the expressions are not always/not necessarily synonyms, even if that seems to be the case here.

    This is from The Phrase Finder page that I linked to above.
    The term has been borrowed by various people and organizations for various purposes, including its application to a cemetery in Newport, Rhode Island, containing the remains of African-American slaves.
    That would be the « arpent de Dieu » that I mentioned earlier. And I've read the expression used to describe a beautiful place/area.

    @ amelia : j'avoue ne pas raffoler de « dispersés dans la création ».
    L'idée y est, mais il me semble qu'on ne fait pas tout de suite le lien, contrairement à : ... tous les animaux de la création.
    On pense plutôt à la Création (majuscule) = le début du monde. Désolée. :oops:

    J'aime les idées de plantin, avec Seigneur. En particulier les vergers ou jardins du Seigneur (je n'ajouterais pas verdoyants)

    Sinon je reviens à arpents du bon Dieu (en le mettant cette fois au pluriel). Je peux imaginer une religieuse dire « le bon Dieu ».
    s-l225.jpg
     
    Last edited:

    amelia002

    Senior Member
    canada, français
    Merci à tous. C'est vrai que Plantin a de bonnes pistes. Et merci pour votre avis Nicomon, je mets ça dans ma pipe ;-)
     

    snarkhunter

    Senior Member
    French (France's)
    Bonjour,

    Pour ma part, c'est plutôt le terme "prairie(s)" qui me viendrait instinctivement à l'esprit. Voire "pâturages".
    ... Et d'ailleurs, la prairie n'est-elle pas le lieu où le berger exerce habituellement son "ministère" ?!:)
     
    Last edited:
    Top