...across Potomac from...

nguyen dung

Senior Member
Vietnamese
In sentence:
They traveled north by carriage to take up residence in a small house
in Alexandria, across the Potomac from the newly established Federal capital.What is meaning of ''across the Potomac from the newly established Federal capital''?
 
  • Hercules Grytpype-Thynne

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The U.S. capital city, Washington, D.C., was built on the bank of the Potomac River. "Across the Potomac" means "on the other side of the river" from Washington.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The government area that would become the city of Washington D.C. had just been established on one side of the Potomac river. The existing city of Alexandria, in the state of Virginia, was on the other side.

    Cross-posted.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    It means they are on one side of the river (the Potomac river) and the new capital is on the other side.

    cross-posted
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top