across the board, in every respect(aspect)

bonbon2023

Senior Member
Korean(south)
If I substitute 'in every respect(aspect)' for 'across the board' in the sentences, will they still mean the sam thing? Or will they give you an impression of every characteristic but not more graphic than across the board?

If a policy or a situation applies across the board, it affects everything or everyone in a particular group.
1."There are hefty charges across the board for one-way rental"
2."The President promised across-the-board tax cuts if re-elected.
"
(Source: The Collins Cobuild Dictionary)
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "In every respect" would not work in either of your sentences, in my opinion.
    1. "Hefty charges in every respect" is meaningless to me.
    2. "In every respect" does not work attributively. "The President promised in every respect tax cuts" is not idiomatic.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    1."There are hefty charges across the board for one-way rental" = Everyone pays hefty charges.
    1a."There are hefty charges in every respect for one-way rental" = The charges are hefty in every possible way. :confused:
     

    bonbon2023

    Senior Member
    Korean(south)
    If across the board and in every respect are different, then should I think across the board like this way?

    1."There are hefty charges across the board for one-way rental"
    ="There are hefty charges in every kind of one-way rental"
    2."The President promised across-the-board tax cuts if re-elected."
    ="The President promised tax cuts in every tax if re-elected."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top