"across the Indian River from the Center"

AlwaysLearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

I am reading a piece of news, and I want to know if my understanding of this part of sentence is correct:

.... an assisted living and memory care facility to be located in Titusville, Fla., across the Indian River from the Kennedy Space Center.

Does it mean: the assisted living and memory care facility/center is to be built on both banks of the Indian River, beginning from Kennedy Space Center ?

Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Does it mean: the assisted living and memory care facility/center is to be built on both banks of the Indian River, beginning from Kennedy Space Center ?
    No. It means that the center will be on the other side of the Indian River. The Kennedy Space Center sits on one side of the river. The assisted living center will sit on the other side of the river.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    As an added note, "across the river from [something] (without "to,") always means "on the other side of the river" and never "spanning the river."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top