across

gothicpartner

Senior Member
Spanish
In English, across means
on the other side of an imaginary line, expressing position

does that means that can be either on right side or left right of the line?

and they give the following example:

My older sister lives just across the road, but Jenny, my baby sister, lives right across the city, 60 minutes by Tube or two hours in the car.

Using the definition above, the road would be an imaginary line
but how I know if the older sister lives on the right/left side of the road ??

the city would be considered as an line too? I don't understand very well this one:
my baby sister, lives right across the city

Could you explain this concept, please?

I will be very thankful!
 
  • Bocha

    Senior Member
    castellano
    Hola:

    Me parece que la teoría puede ser orientadora pero que puede complicarte la vida.

    just across the road: enfrente
    right across the city: en la otra punta de la ciudad
     

    gothicpartner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I still don't understand if it is refering to the right side or left side...

    If someone, in my classroom, were telling the paragraph above it would be sticky to imagine in what side of the road the older sister lives because he/she (speaker) is not standing on neither side of the road.

    Another example would be what happened to me, trying to understand what side of the road she live after reading the paragrah

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited:

    Salsamore

    Senior Member
    USA English (Mich. & Calif.)
    "Right across" means "directly across", so "right across the city" means something like "directly on the other side of downtown/the city center."

    Likewise, you can also say "right across the street" which basically means "en frente".
     

    JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    No tiene sentido preguntar si es el lado derecho ni izquierdo. "The road" no es una línea imaginario, sino una calle.

    Yo vivo a un lado (norte, sur, este, oeste, no importa) y tú al otro lado, enfrente de mí. Puede que tu vives al lado izquiero si yo estoy caminando del norte al sur, o al lado derecho en caso contrario.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Across something refers to things that can be reached by "crossing" that something, and to motion from one side to the other (cruzando).

    I went across the road.
    Crucé la calle.

    It's across the road.
    Está al otro lado de la calle.

    It's right across the road.
    Está justamente al otro lado de la calle (es decir, "en frente").

    It's right straight across the road.
    Está derechito al otro lado de la calle.
     

    gothicpartner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Yo vivo a un lado (norte, sur, este, oeste, no importa) y tú al otro lado, enfrente de mí. Puede que tu vives al lado izquiero si yo estoy caminando del norte al sur, o al lado derecho en caso contrario.
    Tú mismo lo has dicho yo vivo a un lado de la calle X, y tú vives al otro lado ( enfrente de mí) de dicha calle X. Entonces, la misma calle X tiene dos lados diferentes.

    you live just across the road/street, Al decir esto el hablante se supone que tiene que vivir o estar en un lado de la calle (cualquiera de los 2 lados) para que tenga sentido.

    Pues si alguien dijera lo de arriba sin dar referencia de su ubicación (sin estar en un lado de la calle) entonces sería ambiguo o no exacto porque podría estar referiendose a cualquiera de los dos lados de la calle.

    he visto que ustedes dicen lo siguiente:
    you live just across the street from me

    Creo que eso sí sería muy preciso, pero las oraciones como las de arriba no sé parecen ambiguas siempre y cuando no se de referencia de la ubicación del hablante
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    You may not know what side of the street that the speaker lives on, but the speaker knows, so to the speaker of that sentence, the location is not ambiguous. Apparently the author of that sentence does not think it necessary for the reader (you) to know exactly which side, it is only necessary that you know that they live opposite from each other.

    And as jbruceismay said, left or right side of the road depends on which direction the speaker is facing.

    As an English speaker, I am comfortable with that sentence. I don't know who is on the left and who is on the right, it doesn't matter. But I do know that they are across from each other. I know their physical relationship to each other, even if I don't know their exact relationship to the road.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top