across

cat-can

Senior Member
CATALONIA, catalan and spanish
#1
I was reading a scientific paper and I came across with two exemples where they use across in situations where I wouldn't. I just want to check if they are correct, or just a mistake.

- Spine curvature differed ACROSS treatments.
I was taught to use the verb to differ with the preposition FROM

-Further measures across time are required to confirm these results.
Should it be OVER TIME?
 

jinti

Senior Member
USA - English
#2
- Spine curvature differed ACROSS treatments. :tick:

This sounds fine to me. It means that each treatment had different spine curvature. In other words, maybe Treatment 1 had little spine curvature but Treatment 3 had a lot.

Differed FROM would change the meaning; it would mean that spine curvature and treatments are two different things.


-Further measures across time are required to confirm these results.
Should it be OVER TIME?
Either one. Across time sounds much more "jargony" to me, but maybe that's the tone of the paper you're reading.
 
Top