Act in good faith

  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    This can be a legal term or a conversational term. Where did you hear or read it?

    If it is in a legal setting of any kind it is important to have a lawyer interpret the meaning of the term. It can have significant consequences depending on the context.

    If it is a conversational term it often means "with good intentions" or "with every intention of following through on the action/promise/commitment/agreement".
     

    kohyoongliat

    Member
    Singapore, English
    Hi James

    It is regarding insurance. A friend of mine asks me for the meaning of the term. I want to make sure I give him the correct meaning.

    Many thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top