Act in good faith

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kohyoongliat, Oct 8, 2008.

  1. kohyoongliat Member

    Singapore
    Singapore, English
    What does 'Act in good faith' mean?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    What is the context?

    "good faith":
     
  3. Terry Morti Senior Member

    UK
    From the Latin bona fides. It means "With honest intention".
     
  4. JamesM

    JamesM Senior Member

    This can be a legal term or a conversational term. Where did you hear or read it?

    If it is in a legal setting of any kind it is important to have a lawyer interpret the meaning of the term. It can have significant consequences depending on the context.

    If it is a conversational term it often means "with good intentions" or "with every intention of following through on the action/promise/commitment/agreement".
     
  5. kohyoongliat Member

    Singapore
    Singapore, English
    Hi James

    It is regarding insurance. A friend of mine asks me for the meaning of the term. I want to make sure I give him the correct meaning.

    Many thanks.
     
  6. Terry Morti Senior Member

    UK
    The precise definition will depend on the jurisdiction. But it means "absence of any intent to defraud, act maliciously, or take unfair advantage".

    See this American definition.
     
  7. kohyoongliat Member

    Singapore
    Singapore, English
    Many thanks, Terry Morti, for being so helpful.
     

Share This Page

Loading...