act on

needaholiday

Member
spanish
¿Cómo podría traducir el verbo "act on"? Ya me ha aparecido varias veces en el mismo texto y la verdad es que no sé muy bien cómo hacerlo.
Gracias

These new devices“very useful for hiding medical monitoring” and for displaying data in ways that enable patients to act on that information.

(...) will doctors be legally obliged to act on that information?

Por cierto, si alguien tiene idea de qué significa "hiding medical monitoring"... :)
 
  • Frojas

    Senior Member
    I think you should not get confused, just the verb you must focus is "act", the translation of the other verb "on" is "sobre", so the latter just telling you that you are focusing on something, for example

    I am working on it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top