Actions involving people

Smsh

Member
Dutch
Hello,

I started learning about verbs, and for some reason, there is something I couldn't find yet, something rather basic.

I don't know what the words are called, but it's those that go together with a verb, when the verb involves a person or group of people, like in English, "I like you", "I've lost him/her", "You lied to me".

How does it go in Polish? For example with the verb "czekać", or the verb "lubić" ?

Could you show me how it goes, for the action towards all six types (1st person singular, 2nd singular, 1st plural, ...)

Thanks ahead =)
 
  • kknd

    Senior Member
    polski / Polish
    All words underlined by you are called (personal) pronouns in English and zaimki (osobowe) (sing. zaimek [osobowy]) in Polish. Here you can find declensions of pronouns in Polish.

    If you're talking about function of those words in Polish langauge they're called (direct/indirect) objects and dopełnienia (bliższe/dalsze) (sing. dopełnienie [bliższe/dalsze]) in English and Polish respectively.

    Verb czekać has for example collocation ~ na = 'to - for' linking with accusative (other example is rather rare: ~ with genitive, meaning roughly the same). Verb lubić has popular collocation ~ = 'to -' with accusative (note nie lubić = 'to dislike' with collocation of ~ = 'to -' with genitive) So: czekać na Marka = 'to wait for Mark', and lubić Kasię = 'to like Kate' (nie lubić Kasi = 'to dislike Kate').
     
    Last edited:

    Agi

    Member
    Hello Smsh

    Mam I just add that they always go after the verb even in the long sentences:
    EX: "Czekam na ciebie". Czekam na ciebie na rogu ulicy, gdzie rosnie wysokie drzewo."
    "Lubię cię", "Zgubiłem go", "Okłamałeś mnie".

    Of course if you write a letter all this pronouns will be written with the higher cases as a proof of respect.
     

    fragile1

    Senior Member
    singular, present tense
    1 (ja) czekam na ciebie
    2 (ty) czekasz na ciebie
    3 (on, ona ono) czeka na ciebie

    plural
    1 (my) czekamy na ciebie
    2 (wy) czekacie na ciebie
    3 (oni) czekają na ciebie

    singular, future tense
    1 (ja) Będę czekał na ciebie (maskulin), Będę czekała na ciebie (feminin)
    2 (ty) będziesz czekał na ciebie(m), będziesz czekała na ciebie (f)
    3 (on) będzie czekał na ciebie
    (ona) będzie czekała na ciebie
    (ono) będzie czekało na ciebie

    Plural
    1 (my) będziemy czekali na ciebie
    2(wy) będziecie czekali na ciebie
    3(oni) będą czekali na ciebie

    Singular , past tense

    1(ja) czekałem na ciebie (m), czekałam na ciebie (f)
    2(ty) czekałeś na ciebie(m), czekałaś na ciebie(f)
    3 (on) czekał na ciebie
    (ona) czekała na ciebie
    (ono) czekało na ciebie

    1(my) czekalismy na ciebie (m), czekałyśmy na ciebie(f)
    2(wy) czekaliście na ciebie(m), czekałyście na ciebie(f)
    3(oni) czekali na ciebie (m), (one) czekały na ciebie (f)

     

    Agi

    Member
    singular, present tense
    1 (ja) czekam na ciebie
    2 (ty) czekasz na ciebie (musisz tu dać inną osobę bo napisałeś you are waiting for you. Np. czekasz na mnie, nią)
    3 (on, ona ono) czeka na ciebie

    plural
    1 (my) czekamy na ciebie
    2 (wy) czekacie na ciebie (tak samo jak w ty - you are waiting for you)
    3 (oni) czekają na ciebie

    singular, future tense
    1 (ja) Będę czekał na ciebie (maskulin), Będę czekała na ciebie (feminin)
    2 (ty) będziesz czekał na ciebie(m), będziesz czekała na ciebie (f) (to samo co w poprzednich przypadkach)
    3 (on) będzie czekał na ciebie
    (ona) będzie czekała na ciebie
    (ono) będzie czekało na ciebie

    Plural
    1 (my) będziemy czekali na ciebie
    2(wy) będziecie czekali na ciebie
    3(oni) będą czekali na ciebie

    Singular , past tense

    1(ja) czekałem na ciebie (m), czekałam na ciebie (f)
    2(ty) czekałeś na ciebie(m), czekałaś na ciebie(f)
    3 (on) czekał na ciebie
    (ona) czekała na ciebie
    (ono) czekało na ciebie

    1(my) czekalismy na ciebie (m), czekałyśmy na ciebie(f)
    2(wy) czekaliście na ciebie(m), czekałyście na ciebie(f)
    3(oni) czekali na ciebie (m), (one) czekały na ciebie (f)

    Po za tym wszystko SUPER :)

    Yesterday 01:29 PM
     
    Top