Active and passive

< Previous | Next >
  • Iam trying to help my daugther with her homework, but my english level is really basic, we are very confuse with some sentences, please could you help us?
    ACTIVE OR PASSIVE:
    1) Laurie was taken to school by his sisters
    2) They stuffed a baked potato in his pocket
    3) They carried him to school
    4) He was surrounded by big children in the playground
    5) He was told to sit and wait for the present
    6) The Teacher never gave him a present

    And when we know whych is "Passive" and "Active", we must to change the verb
    Thanks, thanks a lot
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    calma-chicha said:
    Iam trying to help my daugther with her homework, but my english level is really basic, we are very confuse with some sentences, please could you help us?
    ACTIVE OR PASSIVE:
    1) Laurie was taken to school by his sisters
    2) They stuffed a baked potato in his pocket
    3) They carried him to school
    4) He was surrounded by big children in the playground
    5) He was told to sit and wait for the present
    6) The Teacher never gave him a present

    And when we know whych is "Passive" and "Active", we must to change the verb
    Thanks, thanks a lot

    1) Laurie was taken to school by his sisters PASSIVE
    2) They stuffed a baked potato in his pocket ACTIVE
    3) They carried him to school ACTIVE
    4) He was surrounded by big children in the playground PASSIVE
    5) He was told to sit and wait for the present PASSIVE
    6) The Teacher never gave him a present ACTIVE
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Puede que este sitio les ayude
    Esto es bueno también porque lo explica en español
    calma-chicha said:
    ACTIVE OR PASSIVE:
    1) Laurie was taken to school by his sisters
    Passive
    Active: His sisters took Laurie to school.


    2) They stuffed a baked potato in his pocket
    Active
    Passive: A baked potato was stuffed in his pocket.


    3) They carried him to school
    Active
    Passive: He was carried to school by them.


    4) He was surrounded by big children in the playground
    Passive
    Active: Big children on the playground surrounded him.


    5) He was told to sit and wait for the present
    Passive
    Active: He/she/they told him to sit and wait for the present.


    6) The Teacher never gave him a present
    Active
    Passive: He was never given a present by his teacher.
    A passive verb is when the action happens to or upon someone.

    Como:
    Pasivo :arrow: He was killed - Fue matado.
    Activo :arrow: Gerardo killed him - Gerardo le mató
     

    Ann Brown

    Member
    scotland english
    The active is when the subject is doing something to the object Your sentence is active:

    the teacher(subject) never gave him (indirect object) present(object)


    the passive is when something is being done to the subject

    He (subject) was never given a present by the teacher
     

    Ann Brown

    Member
    scotland english
    The passive is when something is being done to the subject of the sentence but the active is when the subject is the doer Therefore the answers to the above are as follows
    1. passive
    2. active
    3. active
    4. passive
    5. passive
    6. active
     

    jota_pe

    New Member
    USA English & Spanish
    calma-chicha said:
    Please, could you tell me the active of:

    "The teacher never gave him a present"

    Thank you
    Do you have any examples using passive with "se"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top