active voice in the defense

brainstorming

Senior Member
Portugal, Portuguese
Hi everyone,

Can I use the adjective active associated with voice in the following context?

This association of Friends is independent, but helpful in overcoming the difficulties of the Museum, always present whenever the board of directors considers it necessary. Moreover, it regards itself as an active voice in the defense and promotion among us of this art which has such a great future ahead of it.

Thanks in advance
 
  • jpyvr

    Senior Member
    English - Canadian
    "Active voice" sounds good to my ears in this context. The only caution is that "active voice" in linguistics has a specific meaning in the context of possibles voices for verbs. Perhaps here you might use "pro-active voice" to avoid that connotation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top