active voice in the defense

Discussion in 'English Only' started by brainstorming, Apr 22, 2010.

  1. brainstorming Senior Member

    Portugal, Portuguese
    Hi everyone,

    Can I use the adjective active associated with voice in the following context?

    This association of Friends is independent, but helpful in overcoming the difficulties of the Museum, always present whenever the board of directors considers it necessary. Moreover, it regards itself as an active voice in the defense and promotion among us of this art which has such a great future ahead of it.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. jpyvr Senior Member

    Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
    English - Canadian
    "Active voice" sounds good to my ears in this context. The only caution is that "active voice" in linguistics has a specific meaning in the context of possibles voices for verbs. Perhaps here you might use "pro-active voice" to avoid that connotation.
     
  3. brainstorming Senior Member

    Portugal, Portuguese
    Thanks, jpyvr.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...