Active voice

< Previous | Next >

Silky_Sword

Senior Member
Palestinian Arabic
I'm translating a piece that is delving a little bit to grammar in Arabic.

So how does the phrase 'active voice' is translated to Arabic? اسم معلوم ???

Speedy replies will be much, much appreciated!
 
  • Silky_Sword

    Senior Member
    Palestinian Arabic
    شكراً أخي بركوش. وهل هي صيغة معروفة بهذا الإسم في قواعد النحو العربي؟

    أعذرني فلم أكمل تعليمي الثانوي في الوطن العربي، فنسيت بعض المسائل النحوية
     

    barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Lebanon
    نقول "المعلوم" في العربية، وتجد دروسًا في قواعد النحو بعنوان "المعلوم والمجهول"‏
     

    aurelien.demarest

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi guys,

    could you tell me please if the following formulation is correct in MSA as exercise's instruction?

    Compose five sentences in the present tense by using the active voice
    كوِّن خمسة جُمل في زمن المضارع باستعمال المعْلوم

    Thanks in advance
    Aurélien
     

    Silky_Sword

    Senior Member
    Palestinian Arabic
    Compose five sentences in the present tense by using the active voice
    كوِّن خمسة جُمل في زمن المضارع باستعمال المعْلوم
    There is a rule in Arabic grammer, that if the subject is masculine, the number will be in feminine.

    Hence, the sentence you wrote below should be:

    كوِّن خمس جمل في زمن المضارع باستعمال المعلوم

    That's because جُمل is plural of جملة, which is feminine, hence the number should be without the تاء مربوطة (a masculine).

    Another example:

    دخل خمسة رجال
    دخلت خمس نساء

    Do you see what I mean?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    aurelien.demarest

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi guys,

    could you tell me if that instruction is correct in MSA?

    Put this sentences in the active voice (form)
    ضع هذه الجملة في صّيغة المعلوم

    Thanks
    Aurélien
     

    Emeté

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Hi guys,

    could you tell me if that instruction is correct in MSA?

    Put this sentences in the active voice (form)
    ضع هذه الجملة في صّيغة المعلوم

    Thanks
    Aurélien
    If you mean sentences, then الجمل instead of الجملة. I would also use في as the preposition, but I'll leave the natives answer to this, they'll do more accurately.
    [...]
    Moderator's Note: the discussion concerning the use of number has been moved to this thread.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top