activity of English-Italian translations of scientific articles

alessiaferri

New Member
italian ITALIA
Topic: of English-Italian translations of scientific articles
Added by Cagey, moderator

Hi everyone,
I have an important question for all of you, native speakers!
could you please tell me if this sentence is correct? it sounds weird in my opinion but I do not know how to write it in a different way.

"I first met A. in 2016 during the extracurricular activity of English-Italian translations of scientific articles"

thank you so much :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Sounds like an unusual extracurricular activity, but I'd probably write (keeping your sentence structure)

    "I first met Alessandro in 2016 during the extra-curricular activity of translating scientific articles from English to Italian."

    If I were writing this without reference to your sentence structure, I'd probably write something like this:

    "I first met Alessandro in 2016 when we were both translating scientific articles from English to Italian."
     
    Last edited:

    Trochfa

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Hi Alessiaferri, welcome to the forum! :)

    I think the word "of" may be what is bothering you. I think it should be replaced with another word, such as "entitled" (meaning "named/called", but being slightly more formal, to match the sentence you have written.)

    "I first met A. in 2016 during the extracurricular activity entitled English-Italian translations of scientific articles."

    entitle Meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary (Definition C1)

    [Cross-posted]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top