Activity rate (%), job application?

Laly0717

Senior Member
Portuguese
Hi everyone,

I'm applying for a job and at the website they ask me to add my work experience.
It says "contract type" (and there, I can choose between full time job, part-time job, internship, etc) and then next to it it asks for the "Activity rate (%)". Does anyone know what that means? I tried searching online, but couldn't find anything! What exactly should I put there?

Thank you so much for your help!!

Best regards,
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I think they are asking you whether you had a full-time or part-time job, Laly0717. If you had a part-time job, they want to know how busy you were. Were you working 50% of a full-time job (twenty hours a week)?

    If I am right about what the question means, I think the question is awkward and a little confusing. It would make more sense to ask "How many hours a week did you work at this job?"
     

    Laly0717

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    Thanks Owlman5!

    Yeah, it was confusing! Especially because the answer had to be a number between 0-99. It was a full time internship, so I just put 99% as the answer haha since I couldn't write 100! - very strange!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top