Actor = actress ?

  • gardian

    Banned
    English - Ireland
    Sí !

    Estas días (desde ~ 10 años).
    Pero solo normalente usado por estas actrices de grande nivel, veo . . .
     

    Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    In general there has been a tendency in recent decades to replace gender-specific terms with gender-neutral ones. So "waiters" and "waitresses" are now "servers" or something else. In the case of "actor" the word formerly used for male thespians is now treated as if it were gender-neutral.

    Many of these changes are ignored in ordinary conversation.
     

    gardian

    Banned
    English - Ireland
    Así, un poco despectivo a las actrices que se llaman actresses !

    PERO - la mayoría de gente todavía las llamán actresses, si ellas son de alto o bajo nivél . . .
     
    Last edited:

    Robbie168

    Senior Member
    Spanish, English - US & UK
    I have always heard of them as "actresses" regardless of their expertise as such. I'm a big film lover so I have my favourite actors and actresses, and every time I see the Oscars they have never referred to them as "actors". I mean, I understand that people sometimes start making no difference with words, but I feel this might be a more colloquial use.

    Robbie
     

    Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    The Screen Actors Guild, for instance, gives an award for "Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role" rather than "by an actress..." As far as I know, Robbie is correct that the Oscars still use "actress," which is no doubt what most moviegoers still use.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top