actors praise Italian man who lives as a hobbit

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
Lord of the Rings actors praise Italian man who lives as a hobbit
(The Guardian)

Since this is a news article headline after all I wonder whether we could safely do away with that 'a':

Lord of the Rings actors praise Italian man who lives as hobbit

Thanks.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Yes. I think you could even go so far as:
    Rings actors laud Italy hobbit man.
    or
    Rings actors laud Italian hobbit.
    ;)
     

    Şafak

    Senior Member
    I think yes. Articles are frequently omitted in headlines. But the headline itself resembles a full-fledged sentence (it actually is), so I’d rewrite it a bit shorter and then omit the article.
     
    Top