"actress's face" or "actress' face"?

< Previous | Next >

unoanimo

Member
Mandarin - Mainland China
I want to express the face of the actress. I hesitate between "actress's face" and "actress' face".
I know some rules about the related grammar. It's "the boys' names" not "the boys's names".
However, I feel weird about "actress' face".

I wonder which expression is correct and what's the corresponding pronunciation.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Actress's and the 's is an extra syllable. It is only s' (with no extra syllable) for the plural ending -s. Other plurals and singular common nouns ending in -s add -'s.
     

    unoanimo

    Member
    Mandarin - Mainland China
    Actress's and the 's is an extra syllable. It is only s' (with no extra syllable) for the plural ending -s. Other plurals and singular common nouns ending in -s add -'s.
    But how to pronounce "actress's"? Should I pronounce its ending like "actresses" or just two "s" together?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top