Spanish to English actualidad

Dictionary entry: actualidad

DBlomgren

Senior Member
USA
English, USA
You have this feminine noun translated as adverbs. That doesn't make sense. How about translate it to:
present time
current news
newsworthy event

I'm just guessing, based on DRAE's definition of actualidad.
 
  • swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Hello, @DBlomgren.

    Your feedback has to do with the English translations for the noun, but I wanted to chime in to add some comments about the Spanish base, since we can do a better job at clarifying the different senses and providing better examples.

    Prompted by your suggestion, I went ahead and made a few changes to the Spanish base. These changes will help our Spanish-English and Spanish-French translators find better translations. For instance, the sample sentence En la actualidad hay una crisis mundial serves two purposes, since we already have an entry for the phrase en la actualidad. This is what the new entry will look like in the future. :) I will let one of the Spanish-English editors confirm when these revisions are made in that dictionary.

    Thanks for your feedback!

    actualidadnfel presenteNuestro especial semanal se dedica a la actualidad política.
    Este programa sobre deportes y espectáculos es una ventana a la actualidad.
    nfsuceso de interés comúnEl inminente despido del gerente fue la actualidad de la oficina por días.
    nfrelevancia en el presenteNadie está poniendo en duda la actualidad de estas noticias, pero sí su enfoque.
    Esta novela sigue sorprendiendo por su actualidad, a pesar de haber sido escrita hace seis décadas.
     
    Top