actualización / realización

< Previous | Next >

seroca

Member
Mexico / Spanish
En inglés, derivado de su uso en la psicología humanista uno de los sentidos de las palabras "actualization" y "realization" tiene que ver con alcanzar el potencial del ser humano.

Webster:
Actualization: to make actual : realize
Realization: (to realize: to bring into concrete existence : accomplish)

Self-actualization y self-realization han sido traducidas como autoactualización y autorrealización.

Sin embargo al buscar las definiciones de actualizar y realizar (especialmente la primera) ni este diccionario ni RAE me parece hacen referencia de a ese sentido de hacer realidad o lograr algo. ¿es este un caso de falsos amigos (false cognates)? Consideran que se entenderia y sería correcto hacer uso de realizar o actualizar en ese sentido?

Ejemplo:
Our goal in life should be the actualization and realization of our potential.
La meta de nuestra vida debe ser la actualización y realización de nuestro potencial.
Gracias!
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Our goal in life should be the actualization and realization of our potential.

    La meta de nuestra vida debe ser la actualización y realización de nuestro potencial.
    I think realización is fine, but not actualización. I would just combine the two English words into realización.

    Caveat: I have no experience with the field of psychology.
     

    seroca

    Member
    Mexico / Spanish
    Thanks gengo,

    It psychology there are used almost interchangeably but not quite. A basic definition of self-actualization (from Wikipedia) comes from Maslow simply as "the full realization of one's potential". Self-realization has a bit more of an spiritual flavor (the realization or our "true" self). There is even a third notion, self-transcendence, which implies going even beyond the self. As you can see these are very subtle differences.

    Actualization: to make actual (traducido como realización ¿?)
    Realization: to bring into concrete existence (traducido como realizar o tal vez "hacer realidad" si es que no encunetro una sola palabra que lo cubra)
    Transcendence: the easiest one, to transcende, to go beyond (traducido simplemente como "trascender")
     

    Aidanriley

    Senior Member
    English
    Hello,
    In Maslow's quote, he refers to his hierarchy of needs; more specifically.. after all of one's needs are met, one's full potential is made real, or "is actualized". In this case, I would use actualización..but I don't really understand how that differs from realización.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    In this case, I would use actualización..but I don't really understand how that differs from realización.
    You can't use actualización, Aidan, because it is a completely false cognate of actualization. It means the act of updating something, making it current. The adjective actual in Spanish means current or recent, and actualmente means recently or currently.
     

    chicanul

    Senior Member
    english/spanish
    You can't use actualización, Aidan, because it is a completely false cognate of actualization. It means the act of updating something, making it current. The adjective actual in Spanish means current or recent, and actualmente means recently or currently.

    Are you sure about that? I found 517 books on Google books, even books written by Spanish speaking authors that use "autoactualización" especially when it relates to Maslow...

    Maybe there are some experts in the field of psychology who can clarify this further...

    Link: http://books.google.com/books?q=autoactualizaci%C3%B3n&lr=&sa=N&start=90
     

    chicanul

    Senior Member
    english/spanish
    It would seem thought that "autorrealizarse" is a preferred term just by doing a comparison on Google with "autoactualizarse"....
     

    seroca

    Member
    Mexico / Spanish
    I guess the questions is precisely about "actualización" I just noticed that the 3rd option for "actualizar" it in the RAE is 3. tr. Poner en acto, realizar. In that way is does sound like "to bring into concrete existence " mientras que "realizar" la define como "Efectuar, llevar a cabo algo o ejecutar una acción. " that does sound like "to bring into concrete existence"

    So it seems like realización y actualización si se pueden usar como sugeri arriba, pero la RAE las maneja casi como sinónimos (incluso incluyendo la palabra "realizar" para definir "actualizar") En ese caso tal vez la distincion a que hice referencia arriba es muy especifica de psicologia y aún no recojida por la RAE
     

    Heredianista

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Qué discusión más interesante... gracias a todos.

    Me gustaría que otros contribuyeran sus perspectivas.

    Gracias, seroca, por la tercera definición de la RAE. No sabía eso. Importa mucho en ciertos contextos.

    Para mi...

    autorealización lleva una sugerencia de logro, de éxito, de conclusión - pues, de realización –

    mientras

    autoactualización invoca más un sentido de estar: en el proceso de actuar; catalisándose; metido todavía en una fase activa de transformación...

    Pero no sé si esto es algo mio, o si otras pudieran compartir la misma perspectiva.

    ~g
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top