acuéstense de espaldas en el suelo, con las cabezas enfrentadas

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by apreslacan, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. apreslacan Senior Member

    Spanish
    How would this be translated into English?

    I am wondering if "de espaldas" in this case means "with your backs facing each other" and how "cabezas enfrentadas" would be "heads facing each other"

    These are exercise instructions.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Aritul

    Aritul Senior Member

    I think essentially it's saying, lie down (on your backs), with your heads facing up, in a supine position.

    I'd translate it solely as lie on your backs because face up is implied.

    Hopefully that helps.
     
  3. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    "head to head"?
     
  4. apreslacan Senior Member

    Spanish
    Thanks All! :)

    "Lie on your backs, head to head" works!
     
  5. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Right.
    Get down on the floor, lie on your back, head to head (with your partner?).
     
  6. apreslacan Senior Member

    Spanish
    Exactly! This is a partner exercise.
     

Share This Page

Loading...