Acute Hospital

carpve

Senior Member
Spanish-Spain
Hiya,
please i need bit help, what are the differences and what is mean ACUTE hospital, acute NHS Trust, Community trust. I can see the difference I am mixing all of them.
Any help/reference or source?
Cheers
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Have a look on the NHS Website HERE.

    Under the green How does the NHS work heading you should find information about the NHS structures.

    NHS Acute Trusts
    These provide hospital care in acute hospitals. All acute hospitals are part of an Acute Trust.

    Primary Care Trusts
    These provide all other kinds of medical services that are not provided in acute hospitals.

    As far as I know, there are no Community Trusts in England.

    This is a rather simplified summary:D
     

    carpve

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Thanks a lot! it is helpful, but do i would like to know what mean the term ACUTE in this context- spanish equivalent if possible.
    And yes also there are NHS community trust
    Big thank you!
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I was not able to find an NHS site that defines acute hospitals, acute trusts or acute care:confused: We are all meant to know what it means, somehow. (Of course the definitions may be there, just not where I looked)

    Acute care in this context means care of patients who are acutely ill and need specialist care so that they have to stay in hospital, have specialist procedures or investigations or attend hospital as outpatients.

    No Spanish version available - you would need to ask this question on the Spanish-English forum.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    I'm thinking of acute -vs- chronic.
    Is there possibly any meaning of "short term" to the use of acute above?
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Unfortunately, although the NHS uses that terminology in relation to illness, it is not relevant to its structure. Many chronic conditions are managed by acute hospitals.....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top