acute-phase reactant

Nucleara

Senior Member
From Introduction to Human Nutrition

Topic: "Assessing Copper status" about diagnosing sever copper deficiency
"Ceruloplasmin, the major copper protein in plasma or serum, is an acute-phase reactant and is raised by cigarette smoking, oral contraceptives, estrogens,pregnancy, inflammation, hematological diseases,..."
Does it mean that you can detect Ceruloplasmin in the severe state of copper deficiency, and that cigarette smoking, oral contraceptives, etc cause the increase in Ceruloplasmin? (not sure what 'reactant' here means by the way)

Thanks a lot in advance.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Does it mean that you can detect Ceruloplasmin in the severe state of copper deficiency,
    We can't say on the basis of that single sentence.

    and that cigarette smoking, oral contraceptives, etc cause an the increase in Ceruloplasmin?
    Yes.
    (not sure what 'reactant' here means by the way)
    I assume the normal dictionary definition applies: a substance that undergoes a chemical change in a given reaction (WR dictionary).
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I think you would be better off using Google or textbooks to find useful definitions of some of the terms in this book/text. For example, Acute phase reactants. You can look up acute, phase and reactant in a lay English dictionary but it won't really teach you how the whole phrase is used in the biochemical/physiological world.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top