acuter/more acute

favonius

Member
Bulgarian
Hello everyone,

I was wondering which comparative form is the correct one for the adjective acute: acuter or more acute? I know short adjectives tend to get the -er form, but for this particular one it simply sounds bizarre, perhaps because I hear cuter in it... I found some dictionaries that say that both forms are correct, but I just wanted to ask native speakers which one sounded better to their ears.

Many thanks!

P.S. Also, please correct any mistakes in this post itself if you will.
 
  • DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    The British National Corpus offers ninety-four examples of more acute, and zero of acuter, so it looks like it's unanimous. Don't believe everything you read in dictionaries.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top