AD - above Datum

mailpaga

Senior Member
Italian - Milanese
l'unità di misura per i profili topografici altimetrici espressa in "m AD" ... significa "meters above D..."? Datum?
 
  • RICCARDOS

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    l'unità di misura per i profili topografici altimetrici espressa in "m AD" ... significa "meters above D..."? Datum?


    Ciao, mailpaga.

    "Datum" refers to a reference system used in engineering land surveys for computing or correlating survey measurements. There are two principal types of datums: vertical and horizontal. A vertical datum is a level surface to which heights are referred. The horizontal datum is used as a reference for horizontal positions. In your topographic example the AD is referring to the height (in meters) of specific points above the given "datum" or horizontal reference surface.

    Hope this helps.

    Riccardo
     
    Top