ad altezza d'uomo

Neverland

Senior Member
Italian and Italy
Ciao a tutti!
Ho una frase abbastanza complicata perchè di argomento tecnico. Si parla di una macchina foratubi per fare buchi ad es. in un acquedotto:

"Sempre utilizzando l'organo di sollevamento, predisporre la macchina foratubi agganciandola al golfaro posto all'estremità superiore della stessa, portarla ad altezza d'uomo, collegare i tubi idraulici ad una centralina oleodinamica..."

Il mio tentativo:

"Still using the lifting device, prepare the drilling machine by hooking it to the eye bolt placed on top of the machine itself, bring it to ["altezza d'uomo" non so come tradurlo], connect the pipe to a hydraulic power pack...."

Grazie mille in anticipo per le vostre correzioni!!
 
  • SOS VOS

    Member
    ITALIAN ITALY
    Come si traduce Altezza d'uomo in inglese?

    sparavano petardi e fuochi artificiali ad altezza d'uomo
     

    novizio

    Senior Member
    English-American
    "They were shooting off fireworks (at the height of a man) just a few feet off the ground."
     

    Lightbearer

    Member
    Italy Italian
    Hello everybody,
    I'm translating some specifications about a motorized banner-holder.
    I can't translate this sentence:

    L'apparecchiatura è dotata di cavi che scendono ad altezza d'uomo.

    My attempt is this:

    The system is equipped with ropes that come down ad altezza d'uomo.

    My problem is with ad altezza d'uomo, because I don't want to be generic and write something like a few feet from the ground.
    And I'm not satisfied with at eye level neither.
    Can any English native speaker help me with this one?
    Thank you!
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    There's human height but that doesn't sound great. What about
    The system is equipped with ropes that are suspended within reach (from the ground) ?
     

    Lightbearer

    Member
    Italy Italian
    within reach (from the ground)
    I don't know about that. It could mean that you can touch it with your hands raised in the air, but the idea here is that a person can easily change the banner alone, so I was thinking maybe of

    come down at a person's height.

    What about that?
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I was reluctant to use height of a man for PC reasons... Over here I think you would more likely use person or human. Also I don't particularly like "come down" ( you would say come down to not at) in this context. I prefer "are suspended", but I guess that could be personal.
     

    byrne

    Senior Member
    English - UK (Londoner)
    I don't know about that. It could mean that you can touch it with your hands raised in the air, but the idea here is that a person can easily change the banner alone, so I was thinking maybe of

    come down at a person's height.

    What about that?
    Going back to rose's reach, how about :

    the ropes drop to within easy reach?

    but I thought eye level was a good solution..
     

    jepsonclough

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I was reluctant to use height of a man for PC reasons... Over here I think you would more likely use person or human. Also I don't particularly like "come down" ( you would say come down to not at) in this context. I prefer "are suspended", but I guess that could be personal.
    I suspect that if you used human in this context in England, most people would think you were a bit odd, and even person doesn't really sound natural to me.
     

    maria vecchi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Good morning.
    How about the metaphorical side of this expression?
    Meaning 'on a human scale'...
    example: "per guardare alla storia italiana da un’ottica microsociale e ad altezza d’uomo"
    attempt: "that allows considering Italian history from a micro-social point of view, ...... "
    Just wondering if a similar, effective equivalent in English exists.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Personally I don't think you'd say anything like man size and certainly not the height of a man. Some suggestions could be something like
    ...to look at Italian history from a micro-social point of view and a (more) human level.
    ...to look at Italian history from a micro-social point of view and through the eyes of the individual.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top