ad altezza d'uomo

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Neverland, Oct 11, 2007.

  1. Neverland Senior Member

    Italian and Italy
    Ciao a tutti!
    Ho una frase abbastanza complicata perchè di argomento tecnico. Si parla di una macchina foratubi per fare buchi ad es. in un acquedotto:

    "Sempre utilizzando l'organo di sollevamento, predisporre la macchina foratubi agganciandola al golfaro posto all'estremità superiore della stessa, portarla ad altezza d'uomo, collegare i tubi idraulici ad una centralina oleodinamica..."

    Il mio tentativo:

    "Still using the lifting device, prepare the drilling machine by hooking it to the eye bolt placed on top of the machine itself, bring it to ["altezza d'uomo" non so come tradurlo], connect the pipe to a hydraulic power pack...."

    Grazie mille in anticipo per le vostre correzioni!!
     
  2. disegno

    disegno Senior Member

    San Francisco
    United States English
    Bring it to the height of a man
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2010
  3. Breeze51 New Member

    Rome, Italy
    UK English
    Sorry, but I would suggest "bring it to eye level"
     
  4. Neverland Senior Member

    Italian and Italy
    Grazie mille!!
     
  5. SOS VOS Member

    ITALIAN ITALY
    Come si traduce Altezza d'uomo in inglese?

    sparavano petardi e fuochi artificiali ad altezza d'uomo
     
  6. novizio Senior Member

    English-American
    "They were shooting off fireworks (at the height of a man) just a few feet off the ground."
     
  7. Lightbearer Member

    Italy
    Italy Italian
    Hello everybody,
    I'm translating some specifications about a motorized banner-holder.
    I can't translate this sentence:

    L'apparecchiatura è dotata di cavi che scendono ad altezza d'uomo.

    My attempt is this:

    The system is equipped with ropes that come down ad altezza d'uomo.

    My problem is with ad altezza d'uomo, because I don't want to be generic and write something like a few feet from the ground.
    And I'm not satisfied with at eye level neither.
    Can any English native speaker help me with this one?
    Thank you!
     
  8. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    There's human height but that doesn't sound great. What about
    The system is equipped with ropes that are suspended within reach (from the ground) ?
     
  9. altoeste Senior Member

    France - French & Canadian English
    at eye level sounds fine to me
     
  10. jepsonclough Senior Member

    Cheshire, England
    English - England
  11. Lightbearer Member

    Italy
    Italy Italian
    I don't know about that. It could mean that you can touch it with your hands raised in the air, but the idea here is that a person can easily change the banner alone, so I was thinking maybe of

    come down at a person's height.

    What about that?
     
  12. Lightbearer Member

    Italy
    Italy Italian
    Ok, thanks everyone.

    is fine, but I definitely prefer
    .

    So, that's the one I'm going to use.
    Thanks again!
     
  13. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    I was reluctant to use height of a man for PC reasons... Over here I think you would more likely use person or human. Also I don't particularly like "come down" ( you would say come down to not at) in this context. I prefer "are suspended", but I guess that could be personal.
     
  14. byrne Senior Member

    Rome
    English - UK (Londoner)
    Going back to rose's reach, how about :

    the ropes drop to within easy reach?

    but I thought eye level was a good solution..
     
  15. Lightbearer Member

    Italy
    Italy Italian
    Ok everyone!

    This is the version I chose:

    Down to eye level within easy reach.

    Melius abundare! :)

    Thank you!
     
  16. jepsonclough Senior Member

    Cheshire, England
    English - England
    I suspect that if you used human in this context in England, most people would think you were a bit odd, and even person doesn't really sound natural to me.
     
  17. maria vecchi

    maria vecchi Senior Member

    Italian
    Good morning.
    How about the metaphorical side of this expression?
    Meaning 'on a human scale'...
    example: "per guardare alla storia italiana da un’ottica microsociale e ad altezza d’uomo"
    attempt: "that allows considering Italian history from a micro-social point of view, ...... "
    Just wondering if a similar, effective equivalent in English exists.
     
  18. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    Personally I don't think you'd say anything like man size and certainly not the height of a man. Some suggestions could be something like
    ...to look at Italian history from a micro-social point of view and a (more) human level.
    ...to look at Italian history from a micro-social point of view and through the eyes of the individual.
     
  19. maria vecchi

    maria vecchi Senior Member

    Italian
    thank you rrose17 - as usual
     

Share This Page

Loading...