ad hominem harangue

< Previous | Next >

volt

Senior Member
English -US
To launch some ad hominem harangue against someone

What does it mean? It's hard for me to figure it out from the dictionary.

 
  • teksch

    Senior Member
    English - American
    It means argument to the man. Rather than reply to the argument itself a person using this method will attack the beliefs of the other person. By doing this the argument is changed from the original.
     

    Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    Here is a link that explains argumentum ad hominem. The idea is that instead of replying to the argument someone makes, the other person just attacks the person or their character, in an effort to distract others from the original argument. In many cases, it is just a personal attack to distract everyone involved in an argument from the facts of the argument.
     

    Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    It is uncommon. In fact, I would say it's quite rare to state it this way (edit: in regular conversation and print, but perhaps it's a bit more common in certain settings--we're talking about the actual phrase, not the behavior, right, Nun-T?)
     
    Last edited:

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    How common is it? It depends on the setting. You probably would not hear it said by friends sitting around and passing the time of day. On the other hand, in formal argumentation, in journalism, in... ahem... forum moderation, it is not very uncommon at all.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top