adapt from a fairy tale or adapt from fairy tales ?

Vietnamese
My friend write a paragraph which have a setence on:
" Fronzen film is adapted from a fairy tale and so does Tangled film."
But I think we metion "fairy tale" in general meaning, so we must write "from fairy tales" instead of "from a fairy tale".
That like the sentence: " Cats are cute".
We mention "cat" in general meaning, so we must use "cats" instead of "cat".
And you, what do you think? What should we use?
 
  • ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Right, Copy, but if it adopted (borrowed) the style of the fairy-tale genre, we would say "...it is adopted from fairy tales". We "adapt ourselves (modify our behavior) to (something, changed circumstances, etc.)".
     
    Vietnamese
    Right, Copy, but if it adopted (borrowed) the style of the fairy-tale genre, we would say "...it is adopted from fairy tales". We "adapt ourselves (modify our behavior) to (something, changed circumstances, etc.)".
    Sorry, I don't understand what you mean! Why do you use "adaopted" instead of adapted? Do you make a mistake?
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Sorry, I don't understand what you mean! Why do you use "adaopted" instead of adapted? Do you make a mistake?
    Hi, thien, I believed you wanted to say 'to adopt' with the meaning "To take up and use as one's own, as an idea, word, or the like" - in this case, the idea for "Fronzen film" is taken from a fairy tale - rather than 'to adapt', 'To adjust to a specified use or situation".
     
    Vietnamese
    Hi, thien, I believed you wanted to say 'to adopt' with the meaning "To take up and use as one's own, as an idea, word, or the like" - in this case, the idea for "Fronzen film" is taken from a fairy tale - rather than 'to adapt', 'To adjust to a specified use or situation".
    Thanks for your response, but I look up "adopt" in Oxford Dictionary, I found "adopt" don't have mean: To take up and use as one's own, as an idea, word, or the like
    . You can go here: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/adopt to see more
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    ain'ttranslationfun?'s sentence is about "adopting the style" (using the style of fairy tales in general) not "adapting the story" (changing the story of a particular fairy tail). Two completely different ideas.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top