adapt (itself)

Li'l Bull

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hello, native speakers of English!

I'd like to know whether I need to use the reflexive "itself" in the following sentence:

The new operating system is able to adapt (itself) to the kind of device being used.


Thank you in advance.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think the intransitive use of adapt is becoming more popular.

    So I don't think there is a need for the reflexive pronoun in this instance at all.

    However, in some cases with personal subjects I think the reflexive transitive use would be preferable to the intransitive one.
     

    Li'l Bull

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Thanks a lot, panjandrum and T. Tompion.

    I think the intransitive use of adapt is becoming more popular.

    So I don't think there is a need for the reflexive pronoun in this instance at all.

    However, in some cases with personal subjects I think the reflexive transitive use would be preferable to the intransitive one.
    By personal subjects do you mean instances like "You need to adapt (yourself) to the new situation?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top