add an additional $1.5 trillion to the deficit

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
By indicating "add an additional $1.5 trillion to the deficit," does the author mean "so the total deficit = the deficit + $1.5 trillion"?

Thanks in advance

**********************
Because the tax bills in both the House and Senate would add an additional $1.5 trillion to the deficit over the next 10 years, both would result in automatic cuts under the Statutory Pay-As-You-Go Act of 2010, known as PAYGO.

-Sci Am

Source
 
  • Scrawny goat

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Yes. It it a little confusing if you think of a deficit as a negative number, but it very definitely means that the amount of the deficit will increase. Eg 100 trillion deficit becomes 101.5 trillion deficit.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top