add our promotional image to every article by default

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hi,

Unless we decide otherwise, please add our promotional image to every article by default.

Am I using "by default" correctly? I want to say that it should be done as a matter of course. Are there any other alternatives expressions/phrases?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You can say that, but if you leave it off, it says the same thing. Try it. :)

    Other ways:
    "Please add our promotional image to every article unless we tell you otherwise."
    "Please add our promotional image to every article unless we tell you not to."
     

    atakeris

    Senior Member
    Latvian
    I understand but want to be sure the usage of "by default" is idiomatic/natural to native speakers. If there's a better alternative, I would like to know it.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    "by default" is understandable here ... but I've already given you my version of a better alternative. Adding words to simple messages doesn't make them simpler or clearer.

    The basic message – "add our promotional image to every article" – couldn't be clearer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top