add our promotional image to every article by default

Discussion in 'English Only' started by atakeris, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. atakeris Senior Member

    Latvian
    Hi,

    Unless we decide otherwise, please add our promotional image to every article by default.

    Am I using "by default" correctly? I want to say that it should be done as a matter of course. Are there any other alternatives expressions/phrases?
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    You can say that, but if you leave it off, it says the same thing. Try it. :)

    Other ways:
    "Please add our promotional image to every article unless we tell you otherwise."
    "Please add our promotional image to every article unless we tell you not to."
     
  3. atakeris Senior Member

    Latvian
    I understand but want to be sure the usage of "by default" is idiomatic/natural to native speakers. If there's a better alternative, I would like to know it.
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    "by default" is understandable here ... but I've already given you my version of a better alternative. Adding words to simple messages doesn't make them simpler or clearer.

    The basic message – "add our promotional image to every article" – couldn't be clearer.
     
  5. atakeris Senior Member

    Latvian
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...