add some makeup

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I wonder if a woman can say the bold, "I need to add some makeup" if she thinks her makeup is disappearing, perhaps due to hot weather, thanks a lot
 
  • Another vote for "touch up". :thumbsup:

    "touch up" is a phrasal verb.

    It also exists as a noun, "touch-up", as in "The actress on the film set needed a quick touch-up before posing for her closeups."

    (Also, you might encounter "repair her/his /my, etc., makeup", which exists only as a verb as far as I know. On the other hand, if I heard someone say for a quick repair, I wouldn't be too surprised.:))
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top