add something to the canon, besides fiction films and all the rest

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

“I’ve always believed that if you want to really try and make a great film, not a good film, but a great film, you have to take a lot of risks,” he told me. “It was very clear to me that if you’re going to make a film called Interstellar, it’s going to have to be something extremely ambitious. You push it in all the possible directions you can. Not for its own sake, but because you know that if you’re going to try to add something to the canon, besides fiction films and all the rest, and live up to the promise of that title and the scale of that title, you really have to go there.”

(This comes from theguardian.com Christopher Nolan: the man who rebooted the blockbuster by Tom Shone on 4 November 2014.)

Does the blue part mean "add something to Interstellar (the canon), besides adding something to fiction films and other types of films (all the rest)"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Orble

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Canon here means the list or collection of the very best works in its field (film). So the phrase I think might mean something like, “add something, not just to fiction films and all the rest, but to the world of good films in general”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top