"Add weight to something"

Tony100000

Senior Member
Portuguese
Can this expression mean "to enhance"? "Add weight to something" has the idea to make something stronger and "to enhance" means pretty much the same, I think. If not, can you think of an equivalent to "add weight to"?

Example:

Recent research adds weight to / enhances the theory that the climate is changing.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I suggest that bolsters is a better alternative to enhances.
    Enhances
    (which is not impossible) means to make more attractive rather than to lend additional support to.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "Weight", in this expression, means importance, significance, or credibility. I wouldn't use "enhances" here. Bolsters is good, or supports.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top