"Add weight to something"

< Previous | Next >

Tony100000

Senior Member
Portuguese
Can this expression mean "to enhance"? "Add weight to something" has the idea to make something stronger and "to enhance" means pretty much the same, I think. If not, can you think of an equivalent to "add weight to"?

Example:

Recent research adds weight to / enhances the theory that the climate is changing.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I suggest that bolsters is a better alternative to enhances.
    Enhances
    (which is not impossible) means to make more attractive rather than to lend additional support to.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "Weight", in this expression, means importance, significance, or credibility. I wouldn't use "enhances" here. Bolsters is good, or supports.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top