add you as a friend

Xiahou

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

 If I want to say that "I want to add you as a friend" on the Internet, what would be the approriate way to say it in Japanese?

Here is my try〝友達になってもらえませんか?”. Would be appricated if someone could help me with this one.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    "友達になってもらえませんか?” is perfectly fine.
    "フレンドになってもらえませんか?” is also fine.
    "お友達になってもらえませんか?" is okay in some contexts, but in other contexts, お友達 may mean "a real friend in our actual/daily life."
    Usually, お友達 is just the polite version of 友達, but if "友達" is a specific word which is defined on that website, you should not say "お友達," which sounds funny.

    These three literally mean "Could you become my friend?"

    Other expressions would be:
    ”フレンドリクエストをさせて下さい。” "Can I make a friend-request to you?"
    "フレンドリストに追加させて下さい。" "May I add you (as a friend) on the friend list?"

    It depends on the websites on the Internet, and it depends on what "a friend" means in your case, but 友達になってもらえませんか or フレンドになってもらえませんか seems best for me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top