added/additional/extra trauma

bamboo--tw

Senior Member
ROC/Mandarin
After her mastectomy, she decided against the added/additional/extra trauma of breast-reconstruction surgery.


Hi,
Do all of the bolded words fit in the above and mean about the same to you? Thanks.
 
  • dg_spain

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Not quite the same, and I think the best fit is "additional" since it is a clear adjective and indicates that the surgery would be trauma on top of the trauma she has already gone through. "Added" should also be possible but....
     

    bamboo--tw

    Senior Member
    ROC/Mandarin
    Thanks, dg spain.
    But what?
    And would you shed some light on why "extra" doesn't fit in the context?
     

    dg_spain

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hi again--"extra" doesn't fit because it indicates something beyond the normal amount, as in "extra homework" or "extra ice-cream". It doesn't just mean "more". In your context, you need something to show that a further operation would be trauma in addition to the trauma already suffered, which is why "additional" is the correct choice. I believe "added" would also be correct, but to my ear it doesn't sound as good.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top